State v. Rios
[…] Harris v. State , 75 Wis. 2d 513, 519-20, 250 N.W.2d 7 (1977). The weight given to each factor is within the circuit court's discretion. State v. Wickstrom , 118 Wis. 2d 339, 355, 348 N.W.2d 183 (Ct. App. 1984).

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.017(2) provides:

(2) General Requirement. When a court makes a sentencing decision concerning a person convicted of a criminal offense committed on or after February 1, 2003, the court shall consider all of the following:

(ad) The protection of the public.

(ag) The gravity of the offense.

(ak) The rehabilitative needs of the defendant.

(b) Any applicable mitigating factors and any applicable aggravating factors, including the aggravating factors specified in subs. (3) to (8).

¶13 A proper exercise of discretion requires that "[t]he application of sentencing standards ... be set forth on the record[.]" State v. Bolstad , 2021 WI App 81, ¶13, 399 Wis. 2d 815, 967 N.W.2d 164 (citing Gallion , 270 Wis. 2d 535, ¶¶8, 51 ); see also McCleary , 49 Wis. 2d at 281 ("requisite to a prima facie valid sentence is a statement by the trial judge detailing his reasons for selecting the particular sentence imposed."); WIS. STAT. § 973.017(10m)(a) ("The court shall state the reasons for its sentencing decision and ... shall do so in open court and on the record.").