State v. Riojas
[…] RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) includes assaults upon law enforcement officers in the course of performing their official duties, even if making an illegal arrest.
127 Wn.2d at 479.

Elsewhere, the court elaborated on its earlier decision in Hoffman, which had articulated a rule "adopting] a liberal view of 'official duties' ... for purposes of charging a person with a crime." Id. at 473. In Hoffman, the defendant shot a law enforcement officer in the back and claimed he could not be convicted of aggravated first degree murder because the officer was effecting an illegal arrest. RCW 10.95.020(1) defines aggravated first degree murder as including the first degree murder of a law enforcement officer "who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the act resulting in death." As noted in Mierz, Hoffman held that even an officer effecting an arrest without probable cause may still be engaged in official duties provided the officer is not on a frolic of his or her own.