No. W2004-02240-CCA-R3-DD.
[…] He asserts that the failure to reflect that the aggravating circumstance was found beyond a reasonable doubt violates his state and federal constitutional rights, including that the verdict form permitted the sentence of death to be imposed on a lower burden of proof than required by statute.
Our supreme court rejected the identical argument in State v. Faulkner, 154 S.W.3d 48 (Tenn. 2005). Our supreme court, in doing so, concluded:
The verdict form incorporated the language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(g)(1)(B) (1997), which provides: "We, the jury, unanimously find the following listed statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances. . . ." The statutory form also omits the burden of proof for establishing aggravating circumstances.
Regardless of waiver, a similar issue was rejected by this Court recently in State v. Davidson, 121 S.W.3d 600, 619-20 (Tenn. 2003).