No. W2004-02240-CCA-R3-DD.
[…] Charvat been provided more time. We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion nor was the Appellant prejudiced by the denial of the continuance. This issue is without merit.
III. Exclusion of Mitigation Evidence
Appellant Rimmer contends that the trial court committed reversible error by excluding evidence offered to support the mitigating circumstance of residual doubt and by excluding evidence to rebut the (i)(2) aggravating circumstance relied on by the prosecution.
The admissibility of evidence at capital sentencing hearings is governed by section 39-13-204(c), Tennessee Code Annotated, which provides:
In the sentencing proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to punishment and may include, but not be limited to, the nature and circumstances of the crime; the defendant's character, background history, and physical condition; any evidence tending to establish or rebut the aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection (i); and any evidence tending to establish or rebut any mitigating factors. Any such evidence which the court deems to have probative value on the issue of punishment may be received regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence; provided, that the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements so admitted. However, this subsection (c) shall not be construed to authorize the introduction of any evidence secured in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution of Tennessee.