2023-KA-0040
[…] ERRORS PATENT
Appellate courts review all criminal appeal records for the existence of a patent error. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 920(2). A review of the record revealed one error patent: the district court failed to observe the twenty-four hour delay before sentencing the defendant after denying his motion for a new trial.
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure art. 920(2) provides that the scope of appellate review includes: "An error that is discoverable by a mere inspection of the pleadings and proceedings and without inspection of the evidence."
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure art. 873 provides that "[i]f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled." "If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately." Id. As such, if a defendant expressly waives the twenty-four hour sentencing delay, the district court's failure to observe the delay after a motion for new trial is harmless error. State v.