2023-KA-0040
[…] State v. Dukes, 19-0172, p. 7 (La.App. 4 Cir. 10/2/19), 281 So.3d 745, 752 (citing State v. Mussall, 523 So.2d 1305, 1310 (La. 1988)). As such, "irrational decisions to convict will be overturned, rational decisions to convict will be upheld, and the actual fact finder's discretion will be impinged upon only to the extent necessary to guarantee the fundamental protection of due process of law." State v. Alexis, 140327, p. 6 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/3/14), 157 So.3d 775, 778 (quoting Mussall, 523 So.2d at 1310 (La. 1988)).
Defendant was convicted of third degree rape, pursuant to La. R.S. 14:43. To support a conviction of third degree rape under La. R.S. 14:43(A)(1), the prosecution must prove that the oral sexual intercourse occurred without the lawful consent of the victim because "the victim [was] incapable of resisting or of understanding the nature of the act by reason of a stupor or abnormal condition of mind produced by an intoxicating agent or any cause and the offender knew or should have known of the victim's incapacity." Id.