State v. Riley
[…] Under § 973.15(2)(a), the circuit court had full authority to order the sentences served consecutively to his theft sentence. Cf. State v. Thompson , 208 Wis. 2d 253, 559 N.W.2d 917 (Ct.App. 1997) (holding § 973.15(2)(a) authorizes the circuit court to impose a sentence consecutive to a previously imposed but stayed sentence). Accordingly, we reject Riley's challenge to the circuit court's sentencing.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.15(2)(a) provides as follows: "Except as provided in par. (b), the court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously."

By the Court. — Order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(1)(b)5.


Summaries of

State v. Riley

Court of Appeals of Wisconsin
Feb 13, 2007
730 N.W.2d 460 (Wis. Ct. App. 2007)
Case details for

State v. Riley

Case Details

Full title:State v. Riley