State v. Riggs
[…] {¶ 28} "I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT DID NOT INSTRUCT THE JURY ON A NECESSARY ELEMENT OF THE CRIME OF MISUSE OF CREDIT CARD.

{¶ 28} "II. THE JURY'S VERDICT FINDING RIGGS GUILTY OF MISUSE OF CREDIT CARD IS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.

{¶ 29} "III. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT DID NOT SPECIFY THE AMOUNT OF RESTITUTION AT SENTENCING.

I.

{¶ 30} In the first assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court committed plain error when it failed to properly instruct the jury on a necessary element of the charge of misuse of a credit. Appellant was charged under R.C. 2913.21(B)(2), which states:

{¶ 31} "No person, with purpose to defraud, shall do any of the following:

{¶ 32} "* * *

{¶ 33} "(2) Obtain property or services by the use of a credit card, in one or more transactions, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that the card has expired or been revoked, or was obtained, is retained, or is being used in violation of law.

{¶ 34} Appellant argues the trial court failed to include in its jury instructions an "explanation as to how Riggs allegedly obtained, retained, or used credit cards in violation of law". Appellant's Brief, p. 4.