State v. Riggleman
[…] Riggleman molested his biological daughter would tend to corroborate the allegations that he molested his biological son. Instead, the circuit court appears to have focused solely on the whether the acts were similar. "However, the number of similarities is not as important as the nature of the similarities in comparison to the purpose in admitting the evidence because, even under the general Williams rule standard, similarity is only a way of showing relevance." Easterly v. State, 22 So.3d 807, 815 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009).

B. Section 90.403's Probative Value and Unfair Prejudice Determination

When Williams rule evidence is relevant, a circuit court must still determine "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." § 90.403. In McLean, the supreme court listed four factors that should be evaluated in determining whether the probative value of evidence of other child molestations is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice: