State v. Riggleman
[…] Lincoln, 279 So.3d at 860 (quoting State v. Richman, 861 So.2d 1195, 1197 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003)). "In other words, the State must establish that the ruling violated clearly established law and would cause material injustice." Id. (first citing Richman, 861 So.2d at 1197; and then citing State v. Gates, 826 So.2d 1064, 1066 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002)).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Section 90.404's Relevance Requirement

When a "defendant is charged with a crime involving child molestation, evidence of the defendant's commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." § 90.404(2)(b)1. Pursuant to the statute's plain language a "defendant's commission of other acts of child molestation is admissible regardless of whether the charged and collateral offenses occurred in the familial context or whether they share any similarity." McLean v.