No. 78952.
[…] R.C. 2945.71 et seq. sets forth the general speedy trial requirements and R.C. 2941.401 applies to defendants who are imprisoned. See State v. Smith (2000), 140 Ohio App.3d 81; State v. Fox, 1992 Ohio App. LEXIS 5358 (Oct. 22, 1992), Cuyahoga App. No. 63100, unreported. These statutory provisions are mandatory and must be strictly complied with by the trial court. State v. Cloud (1997), 122 Ohio App.3d 626. Tolling of the statutory time limits may occur, however, where the defendant is unavailable and the state has used reasonable diligence to secure his availability. See R.C. 2945.72.
R.C. 2941.401 states in pertinent part:
When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is