STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. JASON MICHAEL RIDDLE, Appellant.
[…] ¶2 In March 2012, Riddle pled guilty to aggravated assault with sexual motivation, a class 6 undesignated felony. In May 2012, the superior court entered judgment, suspended sentence, placed Riddle on three years' supervised probation, and ordered him to pay $1,300 in restitution to the Yuma County Attorney's Office. The court revoked Riddle's probation in October 2013, sentenced him to one year of imprisonment, and ordered him to pay the unpaid balance of assessments previously ordered, including the accrued restitution balance of $1,230.
¶3 Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-4033(A)(3) (2010), provides that an appeal may be taken by a defendant from "[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party," which allows for an appeal of the revocation of probation and resulting prison sentence. This provision, however, does not allow an untimely appeal from the imposition of restitution, because the effect on Riddle's rights "occurred when the condition was first imposed." State v.