State v. Rico
[…] This suggests that, as a practical matter, the restitution recommendation may be unenforceable because it is a condition of post-release supervision or work release.

Initially, we address the State's contention that this issue is not properly before this Court. The State argues that defendant has no right to appeal the restitution recommendation under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444, which sets out a criminal defendant's limited right to appeal following a guilty plea. This statute states, in relevant part:

(a1) A defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant's prior record or conviction level and class of offense. Otherwise, the defendant is not entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) (2009). The State, in its brief, cites two unpublished cases, State v. Chiles, _ N.C. App. _, 694 S.E.2d 522, 2010 N.C. App. LEXIS 832, 2010 WL 1957867 (2010)(unpublished) and State v. Harris, 191 N.C. App. 400, 663 S.E.2d 13, 2008 N.C. App.