State v. Rico
[…] First, "Structured Sentencing provides specifically and without exception that a trial court must make written findings when deviating from the presumptive sentence . . . ." State v. Bright, 135 N.C. App. 381, 383, 520 S.E.2d 138, 140 (1999). In addition, "[o]nce the trial court f[inds]

aggravating and mitigating factors, it [i]s required to weigh them pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-1340.16(b)." State v. Gillespie, _ N.C. App. _, _, 707 S.E.2d 712, 715 (2011). Even in cases where only aggravating factors are present, as in the instant case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(b) does not mandate that the trial court sentence a defendant in the aggravated range. Instead, the statute states that "[i]f aggravating factors are present and the court determines they are sufficient to outweigh any mitigating factors that are present, it may impose a sentence that is permitted by the aggravated range." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(b) (2009) (emphasis added). Thus, the determination of whether an aggravated sentence is appropriate rests solely within the sound discretion of the sentencing judge. See Gillespie, _ N.C. App. at _, 707 S.E.2d at 714.

A. The Initial Judgment