No. 1-903 / 01-0142.
[…] Defendant claims on appeal that the district court did not properly consider all relevant factors in sentencing defendant, particularly the testimony by correctional counselor LaBarge that defendant was a model prisoner and by Pastor Laursen that defendant had a changed heart and was accepting responsibility for his misdeeds.
The imposition of a sentence is generally within the discretion of the trial court, and we review for abuse of that discretion. State v. Garrow, 480 N.W.2d 256, 259 (Iowa 1992).
Iowa Code section 901.5 provides that an appropriate sentence is one providing "maximum opportunity for rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others." The district court demonstrates its exercise of discretion by stating reasons for its sentence on the record. State v. Thomas, 547 N.W.2d 223, 225 (Iowa 1996).