No. 07CA846.
[…] After Rickett brought this appeal, we sua sponte ordered the record supplemented with his pre-sentence investigation report.
II. Assignment of Error
{¶ 3} Rickett presents one assignment of error: "The trial court erred when it ordered Michael Rickett to pay fees under R.C. 2929.18(A)(4), without first considering his present and future ability to pay. R.C. 2929.19(B)(6). (T.pp. 18-19; Judgment Entry Filed June 27, 2007)."
III. Consideration of the Ability to Pay Financial Sanctions
{¶ 4} As a financial sanction, R.C. 2929.18(A)(4) allows the court to order a felony offender to pay "[a] state fine or costs as defined in section 2949.111 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2949.111(A)(2) defines "state fines or costs" as "any costs imposed or forfeited bail collected by the court under section 2743.70 of the Revised Code for deposit into the reparations fund or under section 2949.091 of the Revised Code for deposit into the general revenue fund and all fines, penalties, and forfeited bail collected by the court and paid to a law library association under sections 3375.50 to 3375.53 of the Revised Code." Before ordering an offender to pay such a financial sanction, R.C. 2929.19(B)(6) requires the court to "consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine."