No. 13–KA–228.
[…] See,La.C.Cr.P. art. 814(A)(26).
State ex rel. Elaire v. Blackburn, 424 So.2d 246, 252 (La.1982), cert. denied,461 U.S. 959, 103 S.Ct. 2432, 77 L.Ed.2d 1318 (1983).
In the present case, defendant did not lodge an objection to the responsive verdicts, which included attempted theft over $500.00. Accordingly, defendant is entitled to a reversal of his conviction only if the evidence is insufficient to support a conviction of the charged offense, i.e., theft over $500.00.
La. R.S. 14:67(A) defines theft as:
[T]he misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.