No. COA13–1331.
[…] Furthermore, “a court need not determine whether counsel's performance was deficient before examining the prejudice suffered by the defendant as a result of the alleged deficiencies.” Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 697 (1984). Indeed, “[i]f it is easier to dispose of an ineffectiveness claim on the ground of lack of sufficient prejudice, ... that course should be followed.” Id.
Here, Defendant was convicted of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–415.1. Pursuant to that statute, “records of prior convictions ... shall be admissible in evidence for the purpose of proving a violation of this section.” Id. Under the statute, the State was required to prove that Defendant was previously convicted of a felony.