No. A-12-290
[…] In so finding, the court reiterated its prior holding that legislative intent controls, stating: "'If the statute clearly and affirmatively indicates that the legislature intended that the defendant be punished cumulatively under both charges and the sentences for both charges are imposed in a single trial, the Double Jeopardy Clause is not offended.'" McBride, 252 Neb. at 882, 567 N.W.2d at 147 (quoting State v. McHenry, 250 Neb. 614, 550 N.W.2d 364 (1996)).
Richardson argues McBride reaches the incorrect conclusion, but we disagree due to the plain language of the statutes at issue. Section 28-1205(3) provides that the crime of using a deadly weapon to commit a felony "shall be treated as [a] separate and distinct offense[] from the felony being committed, and sentences imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed." The quoted statutory language expressly provides that the Legislature intended the crime of using a deadly weapon to commit a felony to remain an independent offense from the underlying felony.