Richardson, 1992-NMCA-041, ¶ 5, 113 N.M. 740, 832 P.2d 801 (reasoning "that a 'motor vehicle' is but a subset or subgroup of the larger category 'vehicle' "). We therefore reject Defendant's argument.
11(H) (2007). State v. Richardson, 1992–NMCA–041, ¶ 5, 113 N.M. 740, 832 P.2d 801 (“[A] ‘motor vehicle’ is but a subset or subgroup of the larger category ‘vehicle’[.]”); cf. State v. Natoni, 2012–NMCA–062, ¶ 14, 282 P.3d 769 (holding that an ATV qualifies as a “vehicle” for purposes of Section 66–1–4.19(B) and the Motor Vehicle Code's DWI statute, NMSA 1978, § 66–8–102(A) (2010) ).
SeeNMSA 1978, § 66–1–4.19(B) (2005) (defining “vehicle” as “every device in, upon[,] or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, ... except devices moved exclusively by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks”); Saiz, 2001–NMCA–035, ¶ 1, 130 N.M. 333, 24 P.3d 365 (holding that a moped is a vehicle for purposes of DWI) cf. State v. Richardson, 113 N.M. 740, 741–42, 832 P.2d 801, 802–03 (Ct.App.1992) (holding that a farm tractor is both a motor vehicle and a vehicle, and thus an intoxicated person operating a farm tractor on an unpaved roadway maintained by the county could be charged with violating Section 66–8–102(A)). In addition, there is no dispute that Defendant was driving on a public road, and therefore would qualify as driving “within this state” for purposes of applying Section 66–8–102(A).
See NMSA 1978, § 66-1-4.19(B) (2005) (defining "vehicle" as "every device in, upon[,] or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, . . . except devices moved exclusively by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks"); Saiz, 2001-NMCA-035, ¶ 1 (holding that a moped is a vehicle for purposes of DWI) cf. State v. Richardson, 113 N.M. 740, 741-42, 832 P.2d 801, 802-03 (Ct.