State v. Richardson
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 provides in pertinent part:

The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempt of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases: . . . (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the said courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of said courts. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103 states as follows:
(a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both.

(b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50,00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-9-108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00).

The parties were divorced in 1988 at which time Ms. Richardson (hereinafter "the Mother") obtained full custody of the parties' minor child. At this time, Mr. Richardson (hereinafter "the Father") was ordered to pay child support at the rate of $85 per week.