State v. Richardson
[…] CLARK LEE SHAW, ATTORNEY FOR DEFENDANT/APPELLANT.


OPINION

Appellant Michael Richardson is the former husband of Peggy Richardson and they are the parents of the minor child whose financial support is the basis for this case. The State of Tennessee ex rel Ms. Richardson filed a petition for contempt seeking a judgment for the accumulated arrearage in child support. The lower court found Mr. Richardson in criminal contempt of court pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated sections 29-9-102 and 29-9-103 and granted an arrearage judgment against him in the amount of $18,194.58. He has appealed to this court.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 provides in pertinent part:

The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempt of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases: . . . (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the said courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of said courts. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103 states as follows:
(a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both.