State v. Richardson
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 926.2 in making his "actual innocence" claim. Further, based on the issues raised by relator, i.e., erroneous denial of his motion to suppress and ineffective assistance of counsel which pertain to actual innocence, it does not appear he would meet the statute's requirements. We find the trial court did not err in finding that none of the allegations in his APCR point to errors that are newly discovered.

Additionally, relator's claim of "new facts" does not meet the exception for newly discovered evidence under La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(1). This article permits a defendant to file an APCR more than two years after his conviction and sentence become final where "[t]he application alleges, and the petitioner proves or the state admits, that the facts upon which the claim is predicated were not known to the petitioner or his prior attorneys." In support of his APCR claim challenging his arrest and search of his residence, relator presents the arrest report, the probable cause affidavit from his case, and an excerpt of the transcript from the hearing on his motion to suppress which challenged the search of his residence.