State v. Richardson
[…] See Richardson, 279 So.3d at 509-12.

In this writ application, relator has added nothing new to the argument that has been previously deemed meritless by this Court. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(A). As such, his instant claim challenging the trial court's denial of his motion to suppress is repetitive.

Consequently, we find that relator's claims, lacking support as a claim of factual/actual innocence, are untimely given that relator's convictions and sentences became final in 2020. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A), which provides in pertinent part: "No application for post-conviction relief including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final."

Based on the foregoing, this writ application is denied.

TSM

SMC

SJW


Summaries of

State v. Richardson

Court of Appeals of Louisiana, Fifth Circuit
Dec 6, 2024
No. 24-KH-541 (La. Ct. App. Dec. 6, 2024)
Case details for

State v. Richardson

Case Details

Full title:STATE OF LOUISIANA v.