State v. Richardson
[…] La. C.Cr.P. art. 652. See also State v. Brown, 619 So.2d 692, 698 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1993) (reiterating that "[u]nder Louisiana law, a presumption exists that a criminal defendant is sane and responsible for his actions."). "Legal insanity in Louisiana means that a defendant has a mental disease or defect which prevents him from distinguishing right from wrong with reference to the conduct which forms the basis for the criminal charge against him." Claibon, 395 So.2d at 772 (citing La. R.S. 14:14).

La. R.S. 15:432 provides the following:

A legal presumption relieves him in whose favor it exists from the necessity of any proof; but may none the less be destroyed by rebutting evidence; such is the presumption attaching to the regularity of judicial proceedings; that the grand jury was legally constituted; that public officers have done their duty; that a relation or subject-matter once established, continues, but not that it pre-existed; that the defendant intended the natural and probable consequence of his act; that the defendant is innocent; that the defendant is sane and responsible for his actions; that the person in the unexplained possession of property recently stolen is the thief; that evidence under the control of a party and not produced by him was not produced because it would not have aided him; that the witnesses have told the truth.