DOCKET NO. A-0436-18T1
[…] In addition, the jury specifically found that defendant possessed S-1, S-3, and S-4, which represented a determination that defendant possessed marijuana in the quantities charged under counts six and seven. Moreover, the jury's decision on count nine represents a determination that defendant possessed hashish in the amount charged.
Defendant further argues that the trial judge erred by failing to instruct the jury on the manner for aggregating the weight of the drugs in the State's exhibits. Again, we disagree. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) states that "[w]here the indictment or accusation so provides, the quantity involved in individual acts of . . . possessing with intent to distribute may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense . . . ."
Defendant asserts that under State v. Rodriguez, 234 N.J. Super. 298, 306-10 (App. Div. 1989), aggregation of the quantity of the CDS is only permissible "if the indictment so provides."