DOCKET NO. A-0436-18T1
[…] Wakefield, 190 N.J. 397, 472-73 (2007)).
"Plain error refers to any error 'clearly capable of producing an unjust result.'" Id. at 320-21 (quoting R. 2:10-2). "Regarding a jury instruction, 'plain error requires demonstration of legal impropriety in the charge prejudicially affecting the substantial rights of the defendant and sufficiently grievous to justify notice by the reviewing court and to convince the court that of itself the error possessed a clear capacity to bring about an unjust result.'" Id. at 321 (quoting State v. Chapland, 187 N.J. 275, 289 (2006)).
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) states "[w]here the degree of the offense for violation of this section depends on the quantity of the substance, the quantity involved shall be determined by the trier of fact." The Model Jury Charge provides that:
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5 grades this offense for sentencing purposes by the type, quantity and purity of the CDS
involved. In certain cases, the defendant is guilty of an offense regardless of the quantity and purity of the CDS distributed.