A18-0451
[…] The state's argument is disingenuous because the state made Richardson's alleged driving relevant by presenting Officer Waaraniemi's testimony that he believed Richardson had been driving the vehicle.
The state charged Richardson with second-degree DWI—test refusal under Minn. Stat. § 169A.25, subd. 1(b) (2016). The underlying test-refusal statute provides that it is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's breath under Minnesota's implied-consent statute. Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2(1) (Supp. 2017). The implied-consent statute provides:
[A breath] test may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired), and one of the following conditions exist:Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b)(1) (2016) (emphasis added).
(1) the person has been lawfully placed under arrest for violation of section 169A.20 or an ordinance in conformity with it[.]