120833582 A155895.
[…] The statute uses the term “probationer” to refer to the person subjected to a sanction and potentially subject to “other additional sanctions” for a probation violation. Had the legislature intended a broader meaning—to refer to a person who is both a probationer and subject to other supervision—it would have used the term “person” or “offender.” In ORS chapter 144, the legislature used the terms “person” or “offender” to describe someone on post-prison supervision and used the term “violator” to describe an individual who violates a condition of post-prison supervision. See, e.g., ORS 144.106(3) (“An offender may not be confined in a restitution center, work release center or jail for more than 15 days for a violation of conditions of postprison supervision unless [certain conditions are met].”); ORS 144.106(1) (“Except as otherwise provided by rules of the Department of Corrections and the State Board of Parole and Post–Prison Supervision concerning parole and post-prison supervision violators, the supervisory authority shall use a continuum of administrative sanctions for violations of the conditions of post-prison supervision.”)
Similarly, subsection (3) prohibits the revocation of probation “after the probationer has completed a structured, intermediate sanction”—implying, at a minimum, that a structured, intermediate sanction, is one that was imposed on a “probationer” as a result of a violation of probation.