120833582 A155895.
[…] Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610–11, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). Where a statute's plain meaning is unambiguous, we adopt that meaning to give effect to the legislature's intent. See Taylor v. Lane County, 213 Or.App. 633, 639, 162 P.3d 356 (2007). Following those tenets of statutory construction, we review the text of ORS 137.593(3) in the context of ORS 137.595, because, based on the unambiguous text of ORS 137.593(3), no court may revoke probation if that probationer has already completed a structured, intermediate sanction imposed “pursuant to rules adopted under ORS 137.595.” Whenever possible, we construe statutes to be consistent with one another. ORS 174.010 (“[W]here there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all”).
We begin with the observation that ORS 137.593(3), on its face, applies to different sanctions for a single probation violation and not to different sanctions for a probation violation for one crime and a post-prison supervision violation for another crime.