No. C6-96-1586.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 590.05 (1994). And there is no federal constitutional right to representation in postconviction proceedings when a defendant has had a direct appeal. Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551, 555, 107 S.Ct. 1990, 1993 (1987).
The district court erred, however, by failing to make written findings of fact and conclusions of law when it denied Richards's application for funds for services. Minn. Stat. § 611.21(c) (1994) provides that "the court shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law that state the basis" for denying the petitioner's request. (Emphasis added.) Without such findings, we are unable to take meaningful review of the decision and must remand to allow the district court to set forth its reasoning for the denial of Richards's application as required by Minn. Stat. § 611.21(c). Cf.