ID 1910004381
[…] Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998) (citations omitted); see also Ellerbe v. State, 2017 WL 462144, at *1 (Del. Supr. Feb. 2, 2017) (quoting Brittingham, 705 A.2d at 578).
Brittingham, 705 A.2d at 578 (quoting Hill v. United States, 368 U.S. 424, 430 (1962)).
6. When Defendant pled guilty to Possession of a Firearm by a Person Prohibited, he understood that the offense carried a minimum mandatory sentence of five years. And the Court imposed the most lenient legal sentence after it determined that the plea was knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently offered.
See 11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(1)(b) ("[A]ny person who is a prohibited person . . . and who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a firearm . . . while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of [f]ive years at Level V, if the person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony . . . .").
Final Case Review: Defendant Pled Guilty/Sentenced, D.I. 11.
7. The minimum mandatory sentence imposed here does not implicate Rule 35(a)'s limited situations. Defendant provides no basis for consideration. Defendant's mere incantation of the language under Rule 35(a) is insufficient.