81046-4-I
[…] See RCW 10.82.090(1) ("As of June 7, 2018, no interest shall accrue on nonrestitution legal financial obligations."). The modification proposed by the State in its response brief would be acceptable.
The State proposed that the language in the judgment and sentence be modified to state, "'The restitution obligations imposed in this judgment shall bear interest from the date of the judgment until payment in full, at the rate applicable to civil judgments. No interest shall accrue on non-restitution obligations imposed in this judgment. RCW 10.82.090.'"
We turn next to the trial court's imposition of collection costs and DOC supervision fees. Both of these LFOs are discretionary. Specifically, under RCW 36.18.190, "[t]he superior court may, at sentencing or at any time within ten years, assess as court costs the moneys paid for remuneration for services or charges paid to collection agencies or for collection services." (Emphasis added.) And under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d), the trial court may waive DOC supervision fees. Cf. State v. Lundstrom, 6 Wn.App. 2d 388, 396 n.3, 429 P.3d 1116 (2018) (DOC supervision fees are discretionary LFOs), review denied, 193 Wn.2d 1007 (2019).