PC-2024-01030
[…] If DOC was acting within its powers, then removing the paid administrative leave policy, even if the decision was unilateral, would not be a violation of the State Labor Relations Act.
1. Director Powers Under § 42-56-10
DOC argues that Labor Board violated the non-delegable statutory powers of the DOC Director by finding DOC violated §§ 28-7-13(6) and (10) because the Legislature granted DOC's Director broad statutory powers under § 42-56-10 to maintain safety and "take all necessary precautions to prevent the occurrence or spread of any disorder," and the CBA does not limit DOC Director's ability to maintain safety of the facility. (DOC Br. at 7-8.) Because of § 42-56-10, DOC argues that DOC's Director was within her statutory powers to discontinue paid administrative leave.