PC-2024-01030
[…] (Labor Board Br. at 15.) Brotherhood argues that § 42-56-10 does not excuse DOC from complying with the State Labor Relations Act because "this Court has not granted any employer (including [DOC]) an unlimited pass when it comes to its relationship with organized labor." (Brotherhood Mem. at 17-18.)
The DOC Director has certain powers enumerated by statute under § 42-56-10. Section 42-56-10, in pertinent parts, provides:
"In addition to exercising the powers and performing the duties, which are otherwise given to [the director] by law, the director of the department of corrections shall:
"(2) Maintain security, safety, and order at all state correctional facilities, utilize the resources of the department to prevent escapes from any state correctional facility, take all necessary precautions to prevent the occurrence or spread of any disorder, riot, or insurrection of any state correctional facility, including, but not limited to, the development, planning, and coordination of emergency riot procedures, and take suitable measures for the restoration of order;
" . . .
"(5) Manage, direct, and supervise the operations of the department;
" . . .
"(8) Maintain the efficiency of the operations of the department[.]" Section 42-56-10.