PC-2024-01030
[…] Vose, 587 A.2d at 913. The Supreme Court, reviewing the declaratory judgment, held that what made the case justiciable was that there was a conflict between § 42-56-10 and the CBA. Id. at 915. Here, in contrast, there is no direct conflict between § 42-56-10 and the CBA. Nowhere in the CBA does the agreement mention administrative leave. See Certified Labor Board R., Joint Ex. 1. Nowhere in § 42-56-10 does the statute mention that an employer has the right to forgo mandatory bargaining-quite the contrary, § 42-56-10 was amended in 2007 to specify that a CBA should not be affected or diminished based on an alleged conflict with § 42-56-10. See § 42-56-10(24) ("Notwithstanding the enumeration of the powers of the director as set forth in this section, and notwithstanding any other provision of the general laws, the validity and enforceability of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement shall not be contested, affected, or diminished, nor shall any arbitration award be vacated, remanded or set aside on the basis of an alleged conflict with this section or with any other provision of the general laws.").