PC-2024-01030
[…] (DOC Br. at 14, 21.) Labor Board and Brotherhood argue that "[w]hile administrative leave, as a concept, can certainly be described as a tool in the management/employer toolkit, that does not insulate an employer from its bargaining obligation when it decides to offer or provide the benefit to its employees." (Labor Board Br. at 16; see also Brotherhood Mem. at 25.)
Again, Article IV of the CBA gives management rights to manage, direct, and supervise operations, but management rights are subject to applicable laws, like the State Labor Relations Act.
Section 28-7-13(6) provides that it shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer to:
"Refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of employees, subject to the provisions of §§ 28-7-14 [through] 28-7-19, except that the refusal to bargain collectively with any representative is not, unless a certification with respect to the representative is in effect under §§ 28-7-14 [through] 28-7-19, an unfair labor practice in any case where any other representative, other than a company union, has made a claim that it represents a majority of the employees in a conflicting bargaining unit[.]" Section 28-7-13(6).
Section 28-7-13(10) provides that it shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer to:
"Do any acts, other than those already enumerated in this section, which interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by § 28-7-12[.]" Section 28-7-13(10).
Section 28-7-12, which lays out the rights of the employees, states in relevant part "[e]mployees shall have the right . . . to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing . . ." See § 28-7-12.