C.A. No. 04-4122 C.A. No. 04-4142
[…] Welch Scientific Co. v. NLRB, 340 F.2d 199 (2nd Cir. 1965). Thus, an action that tends to chill or interfere with an employee's statutory rights can be considered an unfair labor practice under § 28-7-13. This Court will only reverse the Board's decision if there is no legally competent evidence to support the Board's conclusion that the College's action in appointing Hays after the Petition for Unit Clarification was filed had the effect of chilling or otherwise interfering with the employees' ability to exercise their protected rights.
Section 28-7-12 provides in part: "Rights of Employees.Employees shall have the right of self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in concerted activities, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid of protection free from interference, restraint, or coercion from any source."
Here, the Board placed Hays on the administration's bargaining team after the Union had filed a Petition for Unit Clarification. Furthermore, the Board issued a preliminary determination of accretion for Hays' position and scheduled a formal hearing.