C.A. No. 04-4122 C.A. No. 04-4142
[…] This Court will be guided by federal case law in determining whether the Board erred in concluding that the College committed an unfair labor practice by appointing Hays to serve on the College's negotiation team in the first instance after the Union had filed a Petition for Unit Clarification and that the College did not refuse to bargain in violation of the Act by refusing to remove Hays from the negotiating team. See Barrington Sch. Comm. v. RISLRB, 388 F.2d 1369, 1374 (R.I. 1978).
A
Appointing Hays to Negotiating Team
Section 28-7-13(10) provides that it shall be an unfair labor practice to "[d]o any acts, other than those already enumerated in this section, which interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by § 28-7-12." Generally, to determine whether an unfair labor practice has occurred, a court will look to the entire transaction, including all the actions of the parties. See NLRB v. Stanton Enters., Inc., 351 F.2d 261 (4th Cir. 1965); NLRB v. Austin Co., 165 F.2d 592 (7th Cir. 1947).