State v. Hernandez
[…] State, 277 Kan. 603, 88 P.3d 214 (2004). The State maintains that there is no reasonable probability that DNA testing would lead to noncumulative, exculpatory evidence.

“The summary denial of a request for DNA testing under K.S.A. 21–2512 presents a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. [Citation omitted.] Additionally, the interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. [Citation omitted.]” State v. Lackey, 295 Kan. 816, 819–20, 286 P.3d 859 (2012).

K.S.A. 21–2512 provides, in relevant part:

“(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for murder ... or for rape ... may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that:

(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;

(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and

(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.

“(c) The court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a petition made under subsection (a) upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced.”

Hernandez contends that the district court erroneously believed that because there was no DNA evidence presented at trial, DNA testing now would have no value. Specifically, the district judge said the following at the hearing: