No. 38464-7-II.
[…] Goodman, 150 Wn.2d 774, 781, 83 P.3d 410 (2004). We may infer specific criminal intent of the accused from conduct that plainly indicates such intent as a matter of logical probability. Goodman, 150 Wn.2d at 781. We defer to the fact finder on issues of conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004).
A person commits second degree malicious mischief when he knowingly and maliciously "[c]auses physical damage to the property of another in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars." Former RCW 9A.48.080(1)(a) (1994).
RCW 9A.08.020, defining criminal accomplice liability, provides in part:
(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he
(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or
(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it.
To establish accomplice liability, the State had to prove more than the defendant's physical presence at the scene and assent to the crime committed. In the Matter of the Welfare of Wilson, 91 Wn.2d 487, 491, 588 P.2d 1161 (1979).