State v. Rhinehart
[…] Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Another way of stating the test is whether the act was arbitrary or unreasonable. Id. A motion to quash is the functional equivalent of a motion to set aside the charging instrument. See State v. Eaves, 800 S.W.2d 220, 221 n. 5 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). By definition and judicial usage, the terms "quash" and "set aside" both mean "to vacate, to annul, to make void." Id. The statutory grounds for setting aside a charging instrument are expressly prescribed by the code of criminal procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.03 (Vernon 2006). The statute provides:
In addition to any other grounds authorized by law, a motion to set aside an indictment or information may be based on the following:
1. That it appears by the records of the court that the indictment was not found by at least nine grand jurors, or that the information was not based on a valid complaint;
2. That some person not authorized by law was present when the grand jury was deliberating upon the accusation against the defendant, or was voting upon the same; and
3. That the grand jury was illegally impaneled. . . .
The code of criminal procedure also provides for pre-trial exception to the charging instrument based on form or substance. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.09 (Vernon 2006) (form); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.08 (Vernon 2006) (substance).