No. W2008-01752-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Dailey, 235 S.W.3d at 136. For example inState v. Walton, the defendant pled guilty to burglary charges but reserved as a certified question the admissibility of incriminating statements made to the police. 41 S.W.3d 75, 80 (Tenn. 2001). The Court held that the question was not dispositive because the record contained other evidence that incriminated the defendant. Id. at 96.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-101, provides:
(a) A person commits the crime of nonsupport who fails to provide support which that person is able to provide and knows the person has a duty to provide to a minor child or to a child or spouse who, because of physical or mental disability, is unable to be self-supporting.
. . .
(c) "Support" includes, but is not limited to, financial assistance, food, shelter, clothing, medical attention or, if determined elsewhere by law, other necessary care.
As pertinent to this case:
(d) A person commits the offense of flagrant nonsupport who:
. . .