S-22-022 S-22-023
[…] The court-looking at the 2929.12(B) factors as far as more serious. . .
there is serious physical harm. Relationship with the victim facilitated the offense under Subsection B.
Under C, the less serious, I cannot find any of those factors.
Under D, Defendant has a history of criminal convictions * * *.
{¶ 6} The trial court then read through Reynolds's criminal history and determined that he "has not been rehabilitated to a satisfactory degree." See R.C. 2929.12(D)(3) ("[T]he offender has not responded favorably to sanctions previously imposed for criminal convictions."). The court also stated, "I don't find any factors under Subsection E as far as not likely to commit future crime." Reynolds was then sentenced to serve 4 to 6 years in prison for felonious assault and 12 months in prison on the count of aggravated assault.