S-22-022 S-22-023
[…] State v. Bowles, 2021-Ohio-4401, 181 N.E.3d 1226, ¶ 8, 10 (6th Dist), citing State v. Toles, 166 Ohio St.3d 397, 2021-Ohio-3531, 186 N.E.3d 784, ¶ 1.
{¶ 13} Accordingly, Reynolds's first assignment of error is not well-taken.
B. No Credit for Electronic Monitoring
{¶ 14} In his second assignment of error, Reynolds argues that he should have been given jail-time credit for the time he was on electronic monitoring and confined to his home following his arraignment and prior to sentencing.
{¶ 15} For jail-time credit while awaiting trial and commitment, R.C. 2967.191(A) states: "[t]he department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *."
{¶ 16} This court has held that "electronic monitoring that is imposed as a pre-trial condition of bond is generally not 'detention' and, therefore, not 'confinement' for purposes of R.C. 2967.191(A)." State v. Jeko, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-18-1093, 2019-Ohio-2044, ¶ 10, citing State v.