Case No. 95 CO-30.
[…] "The first thing that I would like to discuss is the burden of going forward with the evidence. In this country an individual is innocent until proven guilty. It is guaranteed by our Constitution, and the State of Ohio freely and readily accepts that burden day in and day out.
"THE COURT: There again, I am going to interrupt when I think or see fit. That's not the law. He is not innocent; he is presumed innocent.
"ATTY. HARTFORD: Presumed innocent.
"THE COURT: And there's a big difference.
"ATTY. HARTFORD: Yeah. Presumed innocent until proven guilty."
(Tr. 1129).
R.C. 2901.05 which defines the presumption of innocence and burdens of production of evidence states in relevant:
"(A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense, is upon the accused."