Case No. 95 CO-30.
[…] R.C. 2901.13 is the statute related to statute of limitations. This statute states, in relevant part:
"(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a prosecution shall be barred unless it is commenced within the following periods after an offense is committed:
"(1) For a felony other than aggravated murder or murder, six years;"
R.C. 2909.03 covers arson, and states, in relevant part:
"(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:
"(1) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent;
"(2) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of the offender or another, with purpose to defraud;
"* * *
"(B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of arson.
"(2) A violation of division (A)(1) of this section is one of the following: