No. 36136-1-II
[…] Accordingly, sufficient evidence supported Reyes's conviction of homicide by abuse.
C. Second Degree Murder
Reyes also argues that the State failed to prove that he caused Haydon's death in the course of an assault, as required to convict him of second degree felony murder. But as we discussed above, the State presented sufficient evidence for the jury to conclude that Reyes inflicted Haydon's fatal brain injury. Sufficient evidence supported Reyes's conviction of second degree felony murder.
RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) provides that a person is guilty of second degree murder when "[h]e or she commits or attempts to commit any felony, including assault, . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime . . ., he or she . . . causes the death of a person."
II. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
Reyes argues that his counsel was ineffective for conceding in his closing argument that Reyes caused Haydon's death by shaking him.