COA23-847
[…] "Probation or suspension of sentence comes as an act of grace to one convicted of, or pleading guilty to, a crime." State v. Murchison, 367 N.C. 461, 463, 758 S.E.2d 356, 358 (2014) (citation and quotation marks omitted). "A probation revocation proceeding is not a formal criminal prosecution," and an "alleged violation of a valid condition of probation need not be proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. at 464, 758 S.E.2d at 358 (citations and quotation marks omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343 establishes the conditions of probation and states:
(b) Regular Conditions. - As regular conditions of probation, a defendant must:
(1) Commit no criminal offense in any jurisdiction.
(2) Remain within the jurisdiction of the court unless granted written permission to leave by the court or his probation officer.
(3) Report as directed by the court or his probation officer to the officer at reasonable times and places and in a reasonable manner, permit the officer to visit him at reasonable times, answer all reasonable inquiries by the officer and obtain prior approval from the officer for, and notify the officer of, any change in address or employment.
(3a) Not abscond by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant's whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer, if the defendant is placed on supervised probation.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b) (2023). Thus, under the plain language of § 15A-1343(b)(3a), a defendant "absconds" by either (1) "willfully avoiding supervision" or (2) "willfully making the defendant's whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a). "When used in criminal statutes, 'willful' has been defined as 'the wrongful doing of an act without justification or excuse, or the commission of an act purposely and deliberately in violation of the law.'" State v.