Appellate Case No. 2014-000161 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-486
[…] Eugene C. Griffith, Jr., Circuit Court Judge
AFFIRMED
Tara Dawn Shurling, of Law Offices of Tara Dawn Shurling, PA, of Columbia, for Appellant. Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson and Senior Assistant Deputy Attorney General John Benjamin Aplin, both of Columbia; and Solicitor David Matthew Stumbo, of Greenwood, all for Respondent. PER CURIAM : Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-450(A) (2015) ("A person who uses deadly force as permitted by [the Protection of Persons and Property Act (the Act)] . . . is justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force. . . ."); State v. Curry, 406 S.C. 364, 370, 752 S.E.2d 263, 266 (2013) ("A claim of immunity under the Act requires a pretrial determination using a preponderance of the evidence standard, which this court reviews under an abuse of discretion standard of review."); State v.