State v. Reuter
[…] At the hearing on the motion to mitigate, the trial court learned for the first time that Reuter had been placed on the work-detail program by the sheriff. The trial court denied the motion and also stated that it "never allow[ed] details" unless it had specifically granted permission for them on the record. Consequently, in addition to denying the motion to mitigate, the trial court also placed in its order language stating "No detail[;] no 2 for 1." In sum, Reuter was ordered to serve out fully his original sentence.

R.C. 2947.151 provides that the sheriff may allow certain reductions in an inmate's sentence in consideration of work done on the jail premises "only upon the written concurrence of the presiding or sentencing judge or magistrate of the court where the sentence was imposed." In oral argument, counsel for Reuther has conceded that the original sentence, as it was set forth in the trial court's journal, did not specifically authorize Reuter to be placed on a work detail.