State v. Retzlaff
[…] Appeal from the District Court for Sheridan County: PAUL D. EMPSON, Judge. Affirmed.

Laurice M. Margheim of Margheim Erickson, for appellant.

Robert M. Spire, Attorney General, and Jill Gradwohl, for appellee.

KRIVOSHA, C.J., BOSLAUGH, WHITE, HASTINGS, CAPORALE, SHANAHAN, and GRANT, JJ.


Ray D. Retzlaff appeals from an order of the district court for Sheridan County denying his motion for postconviction relief. We affirm.

On January 8, 1985, defendant pled guilty to felony motor vehicle homicide pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-306 (Reissue 1985), which provides as follows:

(1) A person who causes the death of another unintentionally while engaged in the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of the law of the State of Nebraska or in violation of any city or village ordinance commits motor vehicle homicide.

(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, motor vehicle homicide is a Class I misdemeanor.

(3) If the proximate cause of the death of another is the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of section 39-669.01, 39-669.03, or 39-669.07, motor vehicle homicide is a Class IV felony.

Retzlaff was charged with causing the death of another while operating a motor vehicle in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-669.01 (Reissue 1984), the reckless driving statute, thus satisfying the felony requirement of 28-306(3). On February 5, 1985, he was sentenced to 3 years' imprisonment. Retzlaff filed a motion to vacate sentence on March 14, 1986, contending that his maximum sentence should be governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-669.20 (Reissue 1984), which states:

Any person, convicted of manslaughter or mayhem resulting from his operation of a motor vehicle, or of motor vehicle homicide, shall be (1) fined in a sum not exceeding five hundred dollars, (2) imprisoned in the county jail for not to exceed six months, or (3) both so fined and imprisoned.

(Emphasis supplied.) The Legislature has since repealed 39-669.20. 1986 Neb. Laws, L.B. 153.

The district court denied Retzlaff's motion to vacate sentence, finding that 28-306 is a specific statute and thus controls over conflicting provisions of 39-669.20. This appeal followed.

Retzlaff contends that his situation is governed by State v. Roth, 222 Neb. 119, 382 N.W.2d 348 (1986). In Roth we examined the conflict between 39-669.20 and Neb. Rev.