No. 60904-1-I.
[…] Ressy and Thomas had been embroiled in a child custody dispute over their daughter, who was 14 years of age at the time and at home with her mother. King County Sheriff deputies responded to the call. When they arrived Ressy was not in the vicinity. The lead investigator remained at Thomas's home for approximately one hour and took a statement from Thomas. After he finished interviewing Thomas, the investigating deputy also spoke to Ressy on the phone. Ressy was subsequently charged with violating RCW 26.50.110(1).
RCW 26.50.110 provides, in relevant part:
(1)(a) Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor.
Before Ressy's trial, the trial court ruled in limine that Ressy could raise the issue that Thomas and he were involved in an underlying child custody dispute.