State v. Renfro
[…] Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387.

The Supreme Court of Ohio has also said the jury at trial, not an appellate court, has the function of deciding which witnesses are credible. With these standards in mind, we have carefully reviewed the record and the arguments of the parties on appeal.

The record shows that the counts for which Danny was convicted, Counts One and Two in a three count indictment, contained allegations that Danny violated R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), and R.C. 2909.02(A)(2), aggravated arson. The jury found Danny not guilty of the allegation in the third count, that he tampered with evidence, a violation of R.C. 2921.12(A)(1).

The statutory provisions Danny was convicted of violating provide:

"(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:

"(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender;

"(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure. . . ." R.C. 2909.02(A)(1),(2).

These were the elements the state had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt.