State v. Renaga-Gutierrez
[…] Finally, we address Defendant's challenge to the trial court's denial of his request for jury instructions on attempted possession and solicitation of a controlled substance. We review for correctness, see State v. Kruger, 2000 UT 60, ¶ 11, 6 P.3d 1116, whether the trial court properly applied

an "evidence-based" standard to decide whether the instruction is appropriate. . . . First, the court must determine whether the claimed lesser offense is an offense "included" in the charged offense. An offense is included when it falls within one of the definitions of section 76-1-402(3), as interpreted by our case law. . . .

. . . .

After determining that the offense is "included" under section 76-1-402(3), the court must decide whether "there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense."