A-22-785
[…] The scale therefore made it more probable that Rena had intentionally possessed the methamphetamine found in the pipe on her person, as she had additional drug paraphernalia in her belongings. Because the scale altered the probability of this material fact, it was relevant. Thus, we find the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the scale into evidence.
Alternatively, Rena claims that even if the scale was relevant, it was unfairly prejudicial under § 27-403, which provides for the exclusion of relevant evidence when "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." See § 27-403. She argues that the admission of the scale into evidence was more prejudicial than probative because the jury was presented with evidence of a crime, delivery of a controlled substance, "substantially greater than the one Appellant was charged with...." Brief for appellant at 10.