A12-0238
[…] The state charged Remker with two counts of second-degree criminal sexual conduct. Under the first count, the state had to prove that (1) Remker engaged in sexual contact with D.M. and (2) D.M. was under 13 years of age and Remker was more than 36 months older than D.M. See Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) (2002). "Sexual contact" includes "the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant's intimate parts" or the "touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts" with "sexual or aggressive intent." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a)(i), (iv) (2002). "'Intimate parts' includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast of a human being." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 5 (2002).
Under the second count, the state had to prove that (1) Remker engaged in sexual contact with D.M. and (2) Remker had a significant relationship to D.M. and D.M. was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual contact. See Minn.