State v. Reisner
[…] Specifically, Defendant maintains that based on Detective Macera's description of the video in the Affidavit, the video was not a graphic or lascivious exhibition of the genitals. The State argues that the Affidavit need only establish probable cause, not a certainty, that the picture is child pornography.

The possession, transfer or production of child pornography is prohibited by § 11-9-1.3. A finding that an image or video depicts child pornography "requires more than mere nudity." United States v. Amirault, 173 F.3d 28, 33 (1st Cir. 1999). Under § 11-9-1.3, child pornography is defined as:

"any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct where:

[ . . . ]

"(ii) Such visual depiction is a digital image, computer image, or computer-generated image of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct . . ."
"Sexually explicit conduct" is defined as actual "[g]raphic or lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person." Sec. 11-9-1.3(c)(6) (emphasis added). "Graphic," "when used with respect to a depiction of sexually explicit conduct, means that a viewer can observe any part of the genitals or pubic area of any depicted person or animal during any part of the time that the sexually explicit conduct is being depicted." Sec. 11-9-1.3(c)(8). Despite defining what constitutes a "graphic" image, § 11-9-1.3 does not define what amounts to a "lascivious" depiction of the genitals.

The Court recognizes that the application of the definition of "graphic" is circular. See § 11-9-1.3(c)(8). For instance, "sexually explicit conduct" is a "graphic" exhibition of the genitals; and a "graphic exhibition of the genitals" means a depiction of any part of the genitals or pubic area during "any part of the time that the sexually explicit conduct is being depicted." Compare §§ 11-9-1.3(c)(6) with (8). Simply, an image is sexually explicit conduct when it is graphic, and the image is graphic when it is sexually explicit. See id.