DA 23-0110
[…] ¶22 Section 46-13-302(2), MCA, requires the court to conduct an evidentiary hearing "if the [suppression] motion states facts that, if true, would show that the evidence should be suppressed." Section 46-13-302(2), MCA. An evidentiary hearing is not required when the facts are uncontested, and the court need only decide a question of law. State v. Schulke, 2005 MT 77, ¶28, 326 Mont. 390, 109 P.3d 744.