DA 23-0110
[…] ¶39 Reinke's ineffective assistance of counsel claims are not susceptible to record-based review.
¶40 Finally, Reinke argues that the District Court clearly erred when it assessed $250 in costs for defense counsel and the $50 PSI fee without directly questioning Reinke about his ability to pay or considering how the fees and costs would impinge on his basic needs.
¶41 Before a court may impose the costs of assigned counsel, the court must consider the defendant's ability to pay. Section 46-8-113(3), MCA. The cost of counsel may be reduced and is determined by "the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." Section 46-8-113(4), MCA. The court may decline to impose the $50 PSI fee if it determines the defendant is unable to pay within a reasonable time.