State v. Reiland
[…] ORS 163.547(1). We review the trial court's decision as a matter of law, State v. Crotsley, 308 Or. 272, 278, 779 P.2d 600 (1989), and modify the judgment.

ORS 163.575 provides, in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of endangering the welfare of a minor if the person knowingly:

"* * * * *
"(b) Permits a person under 18 years of age to enter or remain in a place where unlawful activity involving controlled substances is maintained or conducted[.]"

ORS 163.547(1) provides, in part:

"A person having custody or control of a child under 16 years of age commits the crime of child neglect in the first degree if the person knowingly leaves the child, or allows the child to stay * * * on premises and in the immediate proximity where controlled substances are criminally delivered or manufactured for consideration or profit."

On July 31, 1996, officers executed a search warrant at defendant's home. Officers seized a small quantity of marijuana, scales, and marijuana paraphernalia. Reiland, defendant's spouse, subsequently pleaded guilty to delivery of a controlled substance.