State v. Reid
[…] Duncan, 270 N.C. 241, 245, 154 S.E.2d 53, 57 (1967) (quoting Langnes v. Green, 282 U.S. 531, 541, 51 S. Ct. 243, 75 L. Ed. 520, 526 (1931)). "The evidence need [only] be such that reasonably satisfies the trial judge in the exercise of his sound discretion that the defendant has violated a valid condition on which the sentence was suspended." Freeman, 47 N.C. App. at 175, 266 S.E.2d at 725.

Belcher, 173 N.C. App. at 624, 619 S.E.2d at 570. Under North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1343(b), "[a]s [a] regular condition[] of probation, a defendant must: . . . (3) Report as directed by the court or his probation officer to the officer at reasonable times and places and in a reasonable manner. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b) (2009). Under § 15A-1343(c), "[a] defendant released on supervised probation must be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions on which he is being released." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(c) (2009). "[T]he State's burden of proof during probation revocation hearings is to present evidence that reasonably satisfies the trial court in its discretion that defendant has violated a valid condition of probation." State v.