State v. Rehm
[…] For first offenders, Arizona law differentiates between the restoration of general civil rights, such as the right to vote, and the right to possess a firearm. See A.R.S. § 13-912. Section § 13-912, "Restoration of civil rights for first offenders; exception," subsection (A), provides for the automatic restoration of civil rights after a first time offender has completed probation and has paid any fees and restitution. Section 13-912(B) provides "This section does not apply to a person's right to possess weapons . . . unless the person applies to a court pursuant to § 13-905 or 13-906."

Section 13-912 reads:

A. Any person who has not previously been convicted of any other felony shall automatically be restored any civil rights that were lost or suspended by the conviction if the person both:
1. Completes a term of probation or receives an absolute discharge from imprisonment.
2. Pays any fine or restitution imposed.