State v. Rehm
[…] That response pointed out that, at most, the superior court could restore Rehm's Arizona firearms rights but he would still be a prohibited possessor under federal law and subject to prosecution. It outlined the complexity in determining what rights might be left to a federal prohibited possessor if his Arizona rights, alone, were restored. We agree that there is substantial potential confusion over the interplay of the federal and Arizona rights which could lead Rehm to be subject to future prosecution. See A.R.S. § 13-204(B) (2010) ("Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of law does not relieve a person of criminal responsibility."); see also State v. Harmon, 25 Ariz. App. 137, 139, 541 P.2d 600, 602 (1975) (holding that defendant's claim that he believed his full status as citizen had been restored was a mistake of law, and therefore, not a cognizable defense to the crime of misconduct involving weapons).