State v. Rehm
[…] Miprision of a felony is defined as:

Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
18 U.S.C.A. § 4 (West 1994).

¶3 Rehm filed an application to have both his civil rights and his rights to possess a firearm restored. His civil rights were restored by the superior court.

As required by A.R.S. § 13-909(C) (Supp. 2015), Rehm waited two years from his discharge from probation to file his application to have his firearm rights restored. Section 13-909(C) reads:

If the person was convicted of an offense which would be a dangerous offense under § 13-704, the person may not file for the restoration of the right to possess or carry a gun or firearm. If the person was convicted of an offense which would be a serious offense as defined in § 13-706 the person may not file for the restoration of the right to possess or carry a gun or firearm for ten years from the date of the person's discharge from probation. If the person was convicted of any other felony offense, the person may not file for the restoration of his right to possess or carry a gun or firearm for two years from the date of his discharge from probation.

¶4 The United States Attorney's office filed a response to Rehm's application to have his Arizona firearm rights restored.