No. 29946.
[…] The Family Court of the First Circuit (Family Court) rejected Rego's parental discipline defense and found him guilty as charged. We hold that there was insufficient evidence to disprove Rego's parental discipline defense, and we reverse Rego's harassment conviction.
.HRS § 711–1106(1)(a) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm any other person, that person:
(a) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches another person in an offensive manner or subjects the other person to offensive physical contact[.]
.HRS § 703–309(1) provides:
The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable under the following circumstances:
(1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of a minor, or a person acting at the request of the parent, guardian, or other responsible person, and:
(a) The force is employed with due regard for the age and size of the minor and is reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or punishment of the minor's misconduct; and
(b) The force used is not designed to cause or known to create a risk of causing substantial bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or neurological damage.
The Honorable Wilson M.N. Loo presided.
I. Rego and Daughter's mother had custody of Daughter on alternating weeks. Daughter was eleven years old, five feet two inches tall, and weighed 122 pounds.