STATE v. REEK
[…] "Generally, this court will not consider matters not argued and considered in the court bellow." State v. Cunningham, 663 N.W.2d 7, 10 (Minn. App. 2003). We may, however, "review any . . . matter, as the interests of justice may require," even if the matter was not raised below. Minn. R. Crim. P. 28.02, subd. 11.

Appellant first argues that the district court erred by ordering the copayment without first finding that he could afford to make it. But the district court is not required to make specific findings before ordering the copayment. See Minn. Stat. § 611.17(c) (2010) ("Upon disposition of the case, an individual who has received public defender services shall pay to the court a $75 co-payment for representation provided by a public defender."). Moreover, the $75 copayment is mandatory regardless of the defendant's financial state unless waived by the district court. Cunningham, 663 N.W.2d at 11; see also Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (2010) ("'Shall' is mandatory."). Appellant's argument is unavailing.

Appellant also contends that the court failed to adequately inform him that he owed the copayment as part of the district court's orally pronounced sentence. At sentencing, the district court did not specify that appellant was to pay the mandatory $75 copayment for public-defender services; instead, the copayment was detailed on appellant's warrant of commitment. However, section 611.17(c) states that "[t]he co-payment . . . is a civil obligation and must not be made a condition of a criminal sentence." Thus, notification of the copayment would have been inconsequential at sentencing because appellant could not have altered the obligation. Appellant's argument fails.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

STATE v. REEK

Minnesota Court of Appeals
Dec 12, 2011
No. A11-185 (Minn. Ct. App. Dec. 12, 2011)